Part 1 of 2:
[…] You might have a uniquely delicious concoction on your hands, but in order to patent it, your recipe must be considered novel, non-obvious and useful. Home cooks and chefs have been mixing ingredients for thousands of years, so coming up with something completely new isn't easy. If your recipe doesn't meet these qualifications, there are other legal protections you can put in place to claim it as your own. Read on to learn more about how to patent a recipe.

Part 1
Part 1 of 2:

Figuring Out if Your Recipe is Patentable

  1. 1
    Understand what makes something patentable. Section 35 USC § 101 on patent law states that "Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title."[1] Recipes can fall into this category in two different ways, since they are always useful, they may involve a new process or technique, and they include a composition of matter. All of this is to say that recipes are indeed possible to patent as long as they meet the other requirements.[2]